Wednesday, November 24, 2010

'cause when you are 23,,,you're gonna freak out...!!!!



‘Cause when you're fifteen and somebody tells you they love you
You're gonna believe them…….


One of my favorite song.

But I guess it’s not that you are fifteen, it’s because you are told that you are being loved, doesn’t matter at what age,,,you will definitely believe that.

Tomorrow I’ll turn twenty three,,,hey,,,hang on for a minute,,,I’m not here to tell you that during these twenty three years how many times I’ve been told this or how many times I’ve told this to others, though there isn’t any doubt about the fact how amazing it is to be loved by someone. It’s just that I felt like starting my post with these lines.

So finally I’ll be twenty-three,,,oh my god,,,TWENTY-THREE,,,something to freak about. Time really flies away. I didn’t realize where these years went & when I look back,,,,,,wait,,,when I look back,,,,,,I don’t find any similarity between what I’m today and what I used to be.

(when i was some two years old)

First birthday, second birthday, third birthday, fourth birthday,,,,,,honestly I don’t remember anything. The only thing I remember is that till my 10th or 11th birthday I used to be really dumb & too shy,,well shyness continued till 17th or 18th birthday but thank God dumbness vanished soon. (I honestly have no idea if I’m talking sense,,,well I hope you understand that tomorrow I’ll turn TWENTY-THREE,,,and it’s really something to freak about).

Well I wasn’t someone whom you can describe as a naughty,,I was lot more closer to what you call innocent. I think I was always lot more sensible than other people of my age group,,,,oh please,,,don’t raise your brow like that,,,I was,,okay

But there was a part of me that was too weird and that I kept to myself only and the part that gave me much trouble later in my life,,,weird and too sensitive part (again I have no idea if it is making any sense,,,and again I hope you understand that tomorrow I’ll turn TWENTY-THREE,,,something to freak about).

(when i was some six years old)

Anyways now talking about birthdays,,,well honestly birthdays don’t excite me as much as they used to earlier,,,but yes I love receiving wishes,,especially through calls :P

I remember on my twenty first birthday,,,I was too upset and I didn’t receive any calls and when I woke up I saw 21 missed calls,,,was really happy about this :P. At that time SMS service was banned in J&K (which is still banned) so almost everyone had called or was still calling. Later on when my mood was okay,, I was telling a friend of mine(who is not a friend now :P) that he didn’t called to wish me, to which he replied, “but I wished you in person” and my reply was “that doesn’t matter, I want everyone to call on my birthday :P”

Again this is non-sense but remember I’ll turn TWENTY-THREE tomorrow…!!!!


(when i was some fifteen years old)

Bad thing about birthdays is that they make realize that you are leaving so many sweet memories behind and won’t be able live them again and good thing is that it reminds you that you have been really strong all these years to face so many ups and downs which really makes you laugh now ,,,,,hmmmm,,,,,,time really flies away…!!!!!


(this is what i look like now,,i'm in center)


P.S. really I don’t know if this post makes any sense but I hope you understand that tomorrow I’ll turn TWENTY-THREE,,,and it’s really something to freak about……!!!!

6 comments:

G said...

hahaha.. i can totally picturise your body language while reading this post :P :P
and yaaa.. the pics are so damn cuteeee.. u loook so innocent in the 15yr waali pic....
happy birthday sweetheart !! Wish this time you get a 100 more wishes than before :)
ps: OMG OMG OMG OMG u're going to be 23 !!!!

vandy said...

@ G
thanks alot dear

and yeah i'm gonna be 23 :(

SEPO said...

happy birthday big girlie, omg the third pic is so very nice...! i like your hairstyle in it........!!

hope this birthday of yours brings good luck and great year ahead!

lots of love.

funkyrave said...

awesome pics and awesome post..
haha.. and portions where u imagine the reactions of reader is hilarious..
May the year ahead bring some really great moments ahead and u live them to make new memories..
and c'on its not 30 its 23.. chill ;p
May ur each day be better than yesterday and worse than tommorow.
keep smiling and posting :)

Anonymous said...

Good evening

Looking forward to your next post

nirneet said...

15 yrs waali pic bahut hi cute hai yaar!!!!!!!!

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin