Sunday, February 14, 2010

The Chinese tag!!

This is the first time I’m tagged this way,,,thanks sepo. So here I go………


8 TV shows/News Channels I like to watch


I just love shows of star world, travel & living, Disney channel, MTV but my favorite are

1. FRIENDS (I just can’t get enough of this show)
2. Nigella feasts (actually most of the shows of Travel & living)
3. according to Jim
4. Mr beans
5. RODIES
6. Shin Chan
7. Hannah Montanna
8. Foodie

8 Places to eat and dine

1. Kwality Food Point
2. Hot Billions
3. Casino
4. Spice food court
5. Barista
6. CCD
7. Sain
8. Dominos

8Things I Look Forward To

1. Blogging
2. Shopping sprees
3. Novels
4. Birthdays
5. Trips
6. Holidays
7. Spotting a dashing Sardar
8. Meeting my cousin

8 Things That Happened Yesterday

1. Lot of messaging (85 I send)
2. Lot of surfing (spend two hours on net,,which is a lot as per my new standard)
3. Discovered Buzz in gmail,,,it’s good
4. Read few more pages of The Fountainhead
5. Helped mom with her work
6. Made first call through my new phone & new connection
7. Wrote few more lines of my new story
8. Laughed a lot

8 Things I love about winter

1. No skin problems
2. No need to bath daily :P
3. Sweaters make you look fatter
4. You can sleep more without caring for damn power cuts
5. Bright sunlight
6. Dried leaves scattered everywhere
7. Cozy feel of quilt
8. Coffee,,,,hot


8 Things on my Wish-list (this is part of my post 20 things to do before I die)

1)Before I die, I wanna visit Harminder sahib (golden temple), Amritsar. I have a strong desire to go there. I just hope that soon I’ll go there.
2) I wanna spend few hours in the room where I was born at our home in Kashmir. Hope that that room will remain there as such till I visit it & of course our home also.
3) I wanna taste all that cuisines of the world that I have cherished on TV.
4) I wanna go on world tour & visit some of my favorite places that I have seen only on TV which includes Switzerland, Japan, UK, USA,etc. Hmmmmmmmmm quite big dreams!!
5) I wanna see the Seven Wonders of the World
6) I wanna go on a tour of India & visit all the historical monuments & other great places.
7) Before I die, I wanna attend the marriage ceremonies of all my friends so that they’ll have my photo in their marriage album & whenever they’ll see that they’ll remember me. This wish aroused in me when I got a sms from a friend of mine .
8) Before I’ll die, I wanna confess few things before few people.

8 Things I am Passionate about

1. Writing
2. Blogging
3. Novels
4. being perfect in my work
5. Helping my friends
6. Thinking about things
7. Giving advices :D
8. Being a rajput in true sense

8 Words/Phrases I often use

1. Oh yeah
2. yippee
3. Crap
4. Jithe de khoti uthe aaye kadoti(in pure Dogri)
5. Bandari(only at home that too for my sis)
6. sahi hai
7. kamino
8. WTF

8 Things I learnt from the past

1. Keep your secrets to yourself
2. Don’t let others know what your weak points are.
3. Do good but don’t expect good in return
4. Don’t depend on others for anything,,be it emotional support or anything else
5. If you don’t want someone to go away from you then don’t ever tell this to him/her.
6. duniya mein kitna gum hai, mera gum kitna kum hai,,,,so just be happy
7. I’m the best,,take it or leave it,,,have this attitude,,,don’t ever think that you are less than anyone else
8. Life is too short,,,so live life kingsize.


8 Places I would like to go /Visit

1. Golden temple, Amritsar
2. Assam
3. Kerala
4. Switzerland
5. Malaysia
6. Greece
7. New York
8. leh

8 Things I currently need/want

1. Peace of mind
2. 950bucks
3. Notes to myself by Hugh Prather
4. The Godfather
5. 10 seasons of FRIENDS
6. New Moon, movie
7. Call from army
8. Digi-Cam

8 Blogging Buddies I want to Tag

1. Jaunty
2. rahil
3. happybirdie
4. vivek
5. G
6. tomz
7. funkyrave
8. raghav (a new blogger,,,do check his blog)

14 comments:

vivek said...

spotting a dashing sardar! lol. . .

"Jithe de khoti uthe aaye kadoti"
- mainu vi dasdu idda matlab!:D

vandy said...

oh not u

a friend of mine keep teasing fr it

actually my granny is too good in these phrases n all so her influence

it means to "ghum phir k vahi aana"

but u shud knw this

u disappointed me

raghav said...

heyy..i can give u the full moon movie..it is wth mee..want it..

Tomz said...

It is very interesting to understand your tastes and dislikes..Many of them are novel things to me, though I could find some similarities in ur taste..
and thanks a hundred times for tagging me and considering me as a blogging buddy

Jaunty anima said...

Heyyyy Vandi!!!
Thanks Dahling!!

Jithe de khoti uthe aaye kadoti.....wahhhhhh....lovely!!

vandy said...

@raghav
it's new moon not full moon
ok i'll get it frm u

@tomz
bloggers r same everywhere :P
@jaunty
thank god u found it urself,,,i was hvng tough time in connection to other blogs

Anonymous said...

Nice brief and this enter helped me alot in my college assignement. Thank you for your information.

Anonymous said...

great read. I would love to follow you on twitter.

Eksha said...

nice sugar...waise itz ROADIES...
i hv been tagged but nt in d mood of writin dis chinese tag abhi...so.may b later...till den..enjoy...n b happy..

cheers...!!

vandy said...

@eko
shepelling mishtake :P
@anonymous
sorry i've deleted my account frm twitter n other social networking sites,,,,perhaps u cn follow me on google buzz :D

funkyrave said...

Wow!! awesome & honest answers!! don't blame me if few of my answers were inspired from urs :-)
Thanks for tagging me..!(My first tag *elated*) hope you r having grt time!! cheerio !!

vandy said...

@funkyrave
it was my first tag also :P

yeah answers will be similar fr sure
as bloggers r same everywhere

G said...

sardar part .. ha ha he he ho ho :P

Anonymous said...

I totally support that! Continue that way!

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin